P-1, P-2, P-3 – Athletes and Group Entertainers

  • Top-Rated Attorneys
  • Award-winning Client Service
  • Flat-Fee Pricing
  • Interest-Free Flexible Payment Plans

I have only been her client for a short time but she is very knowledgeable and responds to you in a timely manner. I would definitely recommend her to friends

Pricing

5 payments of $1,000

Or flat rate $5,000

  • We Gladly Price Match!

Overview

Internationally Recognized Athlete (P-1A)

Are you an internationally recognized athlete? You may be eligible for a P-1A visa!

If you’re interested in coming to the United States to compete in sports and are an internationally recognized athlete, the P-1A visa will allow you temporary entry.

P-1A visas are issued to foreign national athletes who have received international recognition for their level of performance. These visas give athletes the time needed to complete their event, with athletic groups receiving up to 1 year and individual athletes up to 5 years. Support personnel who are essential to the individual or group are permitted to come to the U.S. for up to 1 year. Extensions for stays are also available.

Member of an Internationally Recognized Entertainment Group (P-1B)

Are you an entertainment group that is interested in coming to the United States to perform? The P-1B visa will allow you to do exactly that.

Entertainment groups who have been internationally recognized in their field of expertise for a substantial period of time are eligible to come to the U.S. to perform.

P-1B visas are issued to foreign national entertainment groups who have built up a reputation of international acclaim. These visas permit you to stay in the U.S. for however long your event or performance is, for up to 1 year. Extensions are also availible. To qualify for a P-1B visa, you must be coming to the U.S. to perform in your discipline and have a contract in place with an employer or agent. Support personnel may also be eligible for the P-1B visa.

Artist/Entertainer Coming to Be A Part of A Culturally Unique Program (P-3)

Interested in coming to the U.S. to perform, teach, or coach as artists or entertainers, under a culturally unique program? The P-3 visa may be for you!

Everyday, people in the United States are increasingly becoming more exposed to various different cultures whether it is through their workplace, school, or outside programs. If you are interested in performing, teaching, or coaching under a culturally unique program, then the P-3 visa may be applicable to you.

P-3 visas are issued to foreign national artists or entertainers who want to further the understanding and development of their art form. These visas will allow you to stay the time needed to complete your event, activity, or performance for up to 1 year. Extensions are also available. Support personnel may also be eligible for this visa.

Benefits

P-1A, P-1B, and P-3:

  • Gain lawful entry into the United States.
  • Have permission to reenter the United States and travel within the country.
  • Bring your dependents with you to the United States.

Process

P-1A Visas

  1. The petitioner must file a Form I-129, Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker, with fee, on behalf of the athletic beneficiary.
  2. The U.S. employer must submit a consultation from an appropriate labor organization.*

  3. The petition may not be filed more than one year before the actual need for the beneficiary’s services.

  4. To avoid delays, the Form I-129 should be filed at least 45 days before the date of employment.

  5. This is not required if no appropriate labor organization exists.

    P-1B Visas

1 The petitioner must file a Form I-129, Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker, with fee, on behalf of the extraordinary ability beneficiary. 2. The petitioner must submit a consultation from an appropriate labor organization regarding the nature of the work to be done or a statement proving that the group has been established and performing regularly for at least 1 year.*

  • The petition may not be filed more than one year before the actual need for the alien's services.
  • To avoid delays, the Form I-129 should be filed at least 45 days before the date of employment.

*This is not needed if no appropriate labor organization exists.

P-3 Visas

  1. The petitioner (U.S. employer/sponsoring organization) must file a Form I-129, Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker, with fee, on behalf of the extraordinary ability beneficiary.

  2. The petition may not be filed more than one year before the actual need for the alien's services.

  3. To avoid delays, the Form I-129 should be filed at least 45 days before the date of employment.

Why Choose ImmigrateFast

Why Hire ImmigrateFast?

Our immigration attorneys are some of the best. Not only are we experienced and knowledgeable, we are passionate about protecting the rights of immigrants and their families and welcoming new workers!

Employment-based immigration law is one of the most complex areas of law. Having ImmigrateFast.com represent you will ensure that your case is handled correctly. Anyone can fill out forms; very few are able to correctly analyze an immigration case. Mistakes can be very costly – you may lose time, money, and the opportunity to live securely with your family.

Our attorneys are completely dedicated to the field of immigration, and that has enabled us to become experts. In fact, we have a reputation for successfully handling very complex cases. We have been successful in thousands of cases and have earned an "A" with the Better Business Bureau.

Some other notable reasons are:

Value. At Higbee & Associates, we believe all individuals and companies deserve to receive high-quality representation at an affordable cost. We offer flat-fee pricing with no hidden fees. At Higbee & Associates, you will never be surprised when you see your bill.

Technology. We use the latest legal technologies and resources. We have access to the latest decisions and have connections to industry experts. Furthermore, we have a comprehensive online database where clients can log in to access information on their case detailing every step taken. With Higbee & Associates, you will never be left wondering, “What is my attorney doing?”

Personal Service. We take our clients seriously. We listen to their concerns and advise them accordingly. We answer phone calls and emails promptly. We treat our clients with the highest level of respect and professionalism.

Hire us, and we will get it right the first time.

  • Top-Rated
  • Committed To Your Success
  • Flat-Fee Pricing
  • Flexible Interest-Free Payment Plans
P-1, P-2, P-3 – Athletes and Group Entertainers Our Law Firm Typical Law Firm
Price $5,000 $7,500
Includes Full Representation Yes No
Flat-Fee Contracts Yes No
Zero Interest Payment Plans Yes No
Price-Match Yes No
24-Hour Case Status Updates Yes No
Specialize in Immigration Yes No
Top-Rated Attorneys Yes No
Award-Winning Customer Service Yes No

Frequently Asked Questions

P-1A Visas:

What happens if I lose my job and find another one?

Changing employers is definitely an option, but only if your new employer has filed a new Form I-129 requesting permission to employ you and extend your stay. Once the new Form 1-129 is approved, you will then be allowed work.

What if I have support personnel, such as a coach or trainer, who needs to come with me?

Support personnel who play an essential and crucial part of your performance and who perform support services which cannot be performed by a U.S. worker, are also eligible for P-1 classification.

A separate Form I-129 must be filed for them and must include the appropriate supporting documents. Visit the USCIS website or contact us for more information.

P-1B Visas:

What if I’m a circus performer? Do they fall under the same category?

Circus performers are eligible for the P-1B visa, but they have some special provisions. Foreign circus performers and essential circus personnel are exempt from the 1 year requirement and the internationally recognized requirement. Additionally, to come to the U.S., you must be joining a nationally recognized circus.

What if my entertainment group is only known nationally, not internationally?

Certain nationally known entertainment groups may have the internationally recognized requirement waived. This is only if you can establish that you have been recognized nationally as outstanding in your field for a sustained period of time in consideration of special circumstances.

How long am I allowed to stay?

You are allowed to stay as long as needed to complete your event or performance, for up to 1 year.

What if I want to extend my stay?

Extensions in increments of up to 1 year are allowed in order for you to complete your event or performance.

What if I change employers? For example, what if I sign a contract with a different record label?

You can change employers, but only if your new employer has filed a new Form I-129 requesting permission to employ you and extend your stay. After your Form I-129 has been approved, you will be allowed to work.

What if other members of my staff, such as lighting technicians, camera operators, or stage personnel, need to come?

Support personnel who are considered an essential and crucial part of the performance of P-1 entertainer(s) and who perform services that cannot be performed by a U.S. worker, are eligible for the P-1 visa.

To apply for one, the U.S. employer must file a separate Form I-129 for support personnel and provide the appropriate supporting documents. Visit the USCIS website or contact us for more information.

P-3 Visas:

What happens if I change employers?

Your new employer must have filed a new Form I-129 requesting permission to employ you and extend your stay before you switch employers. After your Form I-129 has been approved, you may begin your new employment.

What if I have support personnel who need to come with me?

Support personnel who play a crucial role in your performance and who perform services that cannot be performed by a U.S. worker are also eligible for P-3 classification.

A separate Form-I-129 must be filed for them and must include the appropriate supporting documents. Visit the USCIS website or contact us for more information.

Read more FAQ about our P-1, P-2, P-3 - Athletes and Group Entertainers service.