O-1, O-2 – Extraordinary Ability

  • Top-Rated Attorneys
  • Award-winning Client Service
  • Flat-Fee Pricing
  • Interest-Free Flexible Payment Plans

My wife is undergoing heart surgery, and due to the nature of my job I would be needing someone to take care my wife while I am under Military deployment. I talked to different lawyers but no one says that it is possible to bring my wife's niece from outside the US. Ms. Cueva however, made it possible to bring my wife's niece into the US as her caretaker for one year while I am overseas. She did so with a positive attitude and was very helpful in the process. Ms. Cueva was very kind and respectful and determined to get the job done.

Pricing

4 payments of $1,250

Or flat rate $5,000

  • We Gladly Price Match!

Overview

If you possess extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or if you have a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry and have been recognized nationally or internationally for those achievements, then the O visa is your ticket to coming to the United States. If there are any foreign nationals with critical skills and experience who are an integral part of your team, they can even accompany you through an O-2 visa.

O-1 visas are issued to foreign nationals of extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics. These visas allow you to stay in the U.S. for up to 3 years, depending on the timing of the event you will participate in. To qualify for an O-1 visa, you must be coming to the United States to perform services in your area of achievement and have a contract in place with an employer or agent.

Benefits

  • Gain lawful entry into the United States.
  • Have permission to reenter the United States and travel within the country.
  • Bring your dependents with you to the United States.

Eligibility

To be eligible for an O visa, the following requirements must be satisfied:

  • The beneficiary must demonstrate extraordinary ability by sustained national or international acclaim
  • The beneficiary must be coming temporarily to the United States to continue work in the area of extraordinary ability
  • A contract must exist between the petitioner and extraordinary ability beneficiary

Process

  • The petitioner must file a Form I-129, Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker, with fee, on behalf of the extraordinary ability beneficiary.
  • The petition may not be filed more than one year before the actual need for the alien's services.
  • To avoid delays, the Form I-129 should be filed at least 45 days before the date of employment.

How We Can Help You

  • We offer in-depth consultations to make sure of your eligibility.
  • You will receive a flat-fee quote up front. No hidden costs!
  • We work with the petitioner and extraordinary ability beneficiary obtain all necessary documents
  • We prepare and file the I-129 Petition

Why Choose ImmigrateFast

Why Hire ImmigrateFast.com?

Our immigration attorneys are some of the best. Not only are we experienced and knowledgeable, we are passionate about protecting the rights of immigrants and their families and welcoming new U.S. Citizens!

Immigration law is one of the most complex areas of law. Having ImmigrateFast.com represent you will ensure that your case is handled correctly. Anyone can fill out forms; very few are able to correctly analyze an immigration case. Mistakes can be very costly – you may lose time, money, and the opportunity to live securely with your family.

Our attorneys are completely dedicated to the filed of immigration, and that has enabled us to become experts. In fact, we have a reputation for successfully handling very complex cases. We have been successful in thousands of cases and have earned an "A" with the Better Business Bureau.

Some other notable reasons are:

Value. We believe all individuals and companies deserve to receive high-quality representation at an affordable cost. We offer flat-fee pricing with no hidden fees. At Higbee & Associates, you will never be surprised when you see your bill.

Technology. We use the latest legal technologies and resources. We have access to the latest decisions and have connections to industry experts. Furthermore, we have a comprehensive online database where clients can log in to access information on their case detailing every step taken. With Higbee & Associates, you will never be left wondering, “What is my attorney doing?”

Personal Service. We take our clients seriously. We listen to their concerns and advise them accordingly. We answer phone calls and emails promptly. We treat our clients with the highest level of respect and professionalism.

Hire us, and we will get it right the first time!

  • Top-Rated Attorneys
  • Flat-Fee Pricing
  • Flexible Interest-Free Payment Plans
  • Case Status 24/7
  • Committed To Your Success
O-1, O-2 – Extraordinary Ability Our Law Firm Typical Law Firm
Price $5,000 $6,000
Includes Full Representation Yes No
Flat-Fee Contracts Yes No
Zero Interest Payment Plans Yes No
Price-Match Yes No
24-Hour Case Status Updates Yes No
Specialize in Immigration Yes No
Top-Rated Attorneys Yes No
Award-Winning Customer Service Yes No

Frequently Asked Questions

What exactly does it mean to have “extraordinary ability”?

Extraordinary ability in the fields of science, education, business or athletics means a level of expertise indicating that the person is one of the small percentage who has risen to the very top of the field of endeavor.

Extraordinary ability in the field of arts means distinction. Distinction means a high level of achievement in the field of the arts evidenced by a degree of skill and recognition substantially above that ordinarily encountered to the extent that a person described as prominent is renowned, leading, or well-known in the field of arts.

In the motion picture or television industry, the beneficiary must demonstrate extraordinary achievement evidenced by a degree of skill and recognition significantly above that ordinarily encountered to the extent the person is recognized as outstanding, notable or leading in the motion picture and/or television field.

Can I still qualify for a visa if I don’t have a signed contract yet?

USCIS will accept an oral contract, as evidenced by the summation of the elements of the oral agreement. Such evidence may include but is not limited to: emails between the contractual parties, a written summation of the terms of the agreement, or any other evidence that demonstrates that an oral agreement was created.

The summary of the terms of the oral agreement must contain: 1.What was offered by the employer 2.What was accepted by the employee

The summary does not have to be signed by both parties to establish the oral agreement. However, it must document the terms of the employment offered and that the beneficiary has agreed to the offer.

Can I have my agent sponsor me for an O visa?

Yes, provided your agent can provide USCIS with a contractual agreement between you and your agent that specifies the wage offered and other terms and conditions of employment.

If you will be working in more than one location, the petition must also include an itinerary with the dates and locations of work. The itinerary should at a minimum indicate what type of work the beneficiary will be engaged, where, and when this work will take place.

Read more FAQ about our O-1, O-2 - Extraordinary Ability service.