H-1B Specialty Occupation

Are you a business seeking to hire foreign workers? Our attorneys will help make the employment-based process as smooth as possible!

  • Top-Rated Attorneys
  • Award-winning Client Service
  • Flat-Fee Pricing
  • Interest-Free Flexible Payment Plans

She is superbly efficient and professional. From beginning to end I have felt comfortable and secure in her judgment and I have nothing but praise and recommendation for her.

Pricing

3 payments of $833

Or flat rate $2,500

  • We Gladly Price Match!

* Our representation includes the preparation and filing of all necessary applications, consular processing, and personalized preparation for your interview with the U.S. consulate or embassy.

Overview

A limited number of first time H-1Bs are issued each year. They are usually issued in three-year increments, with a standard maximum duration of six years. There are provisions to allow for extensions beyond the six-year duration based on an individual being the beneficiary of an employment-based permanent resident (green card) case that meets certain qualifications.

Positions that are generally considered specialty occupations are: accountants, computer programmers, software engineers, dietitians, graphic designers, industrial designers, journalists, researchers, scientists, teachers, and physicians.

Requirements include a job offer from a US employer that requires a bachelor’s degree or equivalent in a field of specialized knowledge. The prospective employee must possess the minimum of a bachelor’s degree or its equivalent. The employer must pay a salary commensurate with the higher of the prevailing wage rate for persons in that occupation and geographic location, or the actual wage paid by the company for the position.

Benefits

Benefits of an H-1B Visa include:

  • Gain lawful entry into the United States.
  • Have permission to reenter the United States and travel within the country.
  • Benefit from higher wages and other economic standards in the United States.
  • Bring your dependents to the United States.

Eligibility

Requirements of H-1B Specialty Occupation Visa

  • The foreign national must have at least a Bachelor’s (i.e., 4-year) degree or equivalent;
  • The foreign national’s field of study must be related to the job being offered to him/her; and
  • The job being offered to him/her must usually require at least a Bachelor’s degree
  • The job must require a bachelor’s or higher degree, or require skill so complex or unique that it can only be performed by a person with a degree,
  • The employer must normally require a degree or equivalent for the position, or the nature of the job duties must be so specialized or complex that they require someone with a degree.

Process

We will aid the sponsoring employer in filing the H-1B petition on behalf of the foreign national employee.

  • We assist the employer in determining the prevailing wage and actual wage, then we assist in submitting a Labor Condition Application to the Department of Labor for certification. The employer must apply for and receive a Department of Labor certification of the Labor Condition Application.
  • We work with the sponsoring employer and foreign national employee to prepare the appropriate immigration forms for USCIS
  • We prepare foreign national employees who are outside the United States for their visa application process and/or admission. Once the H-1B immigration petition has been approved, the prospective H-1B worker who is outside the United States may apply with the U.S. Department of State at a U.S. embassy or consulate abroad for an H-1B visa (if a visa is required). Regardless of whether a visa is required, the prospective H-1B worker must then apply to U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) for admission to the United States in H-1B classification.

How We Can Help You

  • We offer in-depth consultations to ensure eligibility.
  • You will receive a flat-fee quote up front. No hidden costs!
  • We assist in preparing the Labor Condition Application.
  • We prepare and file the H-1B Petition.

Why Choose ImmigrateFast

Why Hire ImmigrateFast.com?

Our immigration attorneys are some of the best. Not only are we experienced and knowledgeable, we are passionate about protecting the rights of immigrants and their families and welcoming new U.S. Citizens!

Immigration law is one of the most complex areas of law. Having ImmigrateFast.com represent you will ensure that your case is handled correctly. Anyone can fill out forms; very few are able to correctly analyze an immigration case. Mistakes can be very costly – you may lose time, money, and the opportunity to live securely with your family.

Our attorneys are completely dedicated to the field of immigration, and that has enabled us to become experts. In fact, we have a reputation for successfully handling very complex cases. We have been successful in thousands of cases and have earned an "A" with the Better Business Bureau.

Some other notable reasons are:

Value. We believe all individuals and companies deserve to receive high-quality representation at an affordable cost. We offer flat-fee pricing with no hidden fees. At Higbee & Associates, you will never be surprised when you see your bill.

Technology. We use the latest legal technologies and resources. We have access to the latest decisions and have connections to industry experts. Furthermore, we have a comprehensive online database where clients can log in to access information on their case detailing every step taken. With HIgbee & Associates, you will never be left wondering, “What is my attorney doing?”

Personal Service. We take our clients seriously. We listen to their concerns and advise them accordingly. We answer phone calls and emails promptly. We treat our clients with the highest level of respect and professionalism.

Hire us, and we will get it right the first time!

  • Top-Rated Attorneys
  • Flat-Fee Pricing
  • Flexible Interest-Free Payment Plans
  • Case Status 24/7
  • Committed To Your Success
H-1B Specialty Occupation Our Law Firm Typical Law Firm
Price * $2,500 $4,000
Includes Full Representation Yes No
Flat-Fee Contracts Yes No
Zero Interest Payment Plans Yes No
Price-Match Yes No
24-Hour Case Status Updates Yes No
Specialize in Immigration Yes No
Top-Rated Attorneys Yes No
Award-Winning Customer Service Yes No

* Our representation includes the preparation and filing of all necessary applications, consular processing, and personalized preparation for your interview with the U.S. consulate or embassy.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a specialty occupation?

A specialty occupation is an occupation that requires the theoretical and practical application of a body of specialized knowledge and the attainment of a bachelor’s or higher degree in the specific specialty.

What is the H1B cap and how does it work?

The H1B cap is an annual limitation on the number of new visas available for H1B workers. Currently, the cap is set at 65,000. This cap does not include the 20,000 additional visa numbers available to persons who have earned masters’ or higher degrees from U.S. institutions of higher education. If the annual cap is reached within the first week of April, USCIS may conduct a lottery to select the petitions that will be accepted for processing.

When should I file my H-1B petition?

Generally, H-1B petitions should be filed on April 1st of each year, six months in advance of the beginning of the fiscal year. In order to ensure everything is in place for your April 1st filing, we would strongly advise to contact an attorney by the end of January if possible.

Read more FAQ about our H-1B Specialty Occupation service.