test

Family Immigration

If you have a relative with legal status, they may be able to file for yours!

Each year, over 500,000 persons obtain permanent residence in the U.S. by being sponsored by a family member.

  • A U.S. citizen family member may sponsor a spouse, child, parents, adult sons and daughters, and their siblings.

  • A Lawful Permanent Resident may sponsor their spouse, children, and unmarried adult sons and daughters.

Although visa-waiting times can be substantial for certain applicants, immediate relatives do not have to wait for a visa to become current. Immediate relatives include a U.S. citizen’s spouse, parents, and unmarried children under age 21.

Benefits of Becoming a Lawful Permanent Resident

  • Ability to travel outside the United States
  • No need to fill out Form I-94 every time you travel
  • Right to apply for government-sponsored financial aid to help pay for your education
  • Pay in-state tuition for your university or college education
  • Permission to work in the United States
  • Permission to start your own business and create your own corporation
  • Social security benefits when you retire

Services